Viva Naturals Triple Strength Omega-3 Fish Oil

Labdoor printed a lab panel for lot UC250438, tested May 18, 2026. Every figure below is from that document.

What this record tells you

Read Oct 23, 2026
  • Viva Naturals Triple Strength Omega-3 Fish Oil: potency at 112% and 106% of the label claim and metals under the limits its documents printed.
  • The evidence score reads 50% of the rubric for this record (recency of independent measured results, independent source count, method transparency); 60 is the score on that part only, not a grade of the bottle.
Viva Naturals Triple-Strength Omega-3 Fish Oil

What you can do

Each step opens to what to look for. Nothing here is a verdict on the bottle.

Match your bottle’s lotLot UC250438

These figures are for lot UC250438, tested May 18, 2026. If the lot on your bottle is different, they describe another batch: ask Viva Naturals for your lot’s certificate.

Ask Viva Naturals for the certificate of analysis5 things to ask for
  • The lot number printed on your bottle, and the certificate of analysis for that lot
  • Each active ingredient as measured, against the label claim, in the label’s unit
  • Lead, arsenic, cadmium and mercury results, each with the limit the lab used
  • The laboratory’s name, the test method and the test date
  • Whether the laboratory is independent of the brand

A certificate the brand commissions is manufacturer-sourced; read it as the brand’s own document.

Compare with the omega-3 bottles that have numbers3 bottles

What the lab printed

Each figure as its document printed it, in that document’s unit. Two documents that print the same digits in different units are two rows; nothing is averaged.

10 figures

Labdoor
Every figure the documents printed
AnalyteResultClaim or limitDocument
Omega-3 Fatty Acids2495.0 mgClaim 2250.0 mgReview page
DHA640.0 mgClaim 570.0 mgReview page
EPA1596.0 mgClaim 1500.0 mgReview page
Peroxide Value1.61 meq/kgGOED Limit 5.0 meq/kgReview page
p-Anisidine Value0.78 p-AVGOED Limit 20.0 p-AVReview page
TOTOX4.0 TOTOXGOED Limit 26.0 TOTOXReview page
ArsenicBelow LOQUSP Limit 15.0 ug/dayReview page
LeadBelow LOQUSP Limit 5.0 ug/dayReview page
CadmiumBelow LOQUSP Limit 5.0 ug/dayReview page
MercuryBelow LOQUSP Limit 15.0 ug/dayReview page

How the evidence score reads this record

Rubric-1 scores the published evidence, not the product. A part with nothing public is left unscored, never counted as zero.

Rubric-1

50% of the rubric could be scored
Evidence score
60
Rubric coverage
50%
Each part of the rubric and what it read
Part of the rubricPointsWhat it read
Recency of independent measured results20 of 2024 months or newer
Independent source count6 of 151 organization
Quantitative concordanceNot scoredDisplayed. No source-stated pass or fail.
Method transparency4 of 15Grade or third-party phrase, no method.
CertificationNot scoredNot listed or expired.
Failure and warningNot scoredEnforcement scan not completed.

Every public record

In reading order, each with the sentence that holds the figure, its link and the date we retrieved it.

12 records

  1. LabdoorMeasured resultp-Anisidine Value: 0.78 p-AV
    p-Anisidine Value Found 0.78 p-AV GOED Limit 20.0 p-AV

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  2. LabdoorMeasured resultArsenic: Below LOQ**
    Arsenic Found Below LOQ** USP Limit 15.0 ug/day

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  3. LabdoorMeasured resultCadmium: Below LOQ**
    Cadmium Found Below LOQ** USP Limit 5.0 ug/day

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  4. LabdoorMeasured resultDHA: 640.0 mg
    DHA Found 640.0 mg Claimed 570.0 mg

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  5. LabdoorMeasured resultEPA: 1596.0 mg
    EPA Found 1596.0 mg Claimed 1500.0 mg

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  6. LabdoorMeasured resultLead: Below LOQ**
    Lead Found Below LOQ** USP Limit 5.0 ug/day

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  7. LabdoorMeasured resultMercury: Below LOQ**
    Mercury Found Below LOQ** USP Limit 15.0 ug/day

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  8. LabdoorMeasured resultOmega-3 Fatty Acids: 2495.0 mg
    Omega-3 Fatty Acids Found 2495.0 mg Claimed 2250.0 mg

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  9. LabdoorMeasured resultPeroxide Value: 1.61 meq/kg
    Peroxide Value Found 1.61 meq/kg GOED Limit 5.0 meq/kg

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  10. LabdoorMeasured resultTOTOX: 4.0 TOTOX
    TOTOX Found 4.0 TOTOX GOED Limit 26.0 TOTOX

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  11. LabdoorGrade only
    LABDOOR SCORE 96.7 of 100

    labdoor.com/review/viva-naturals-triple-strength-omega-3-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  12. LabdoorGrade only
    A Viva Naturals Triple Strength Omega-3 Fish Oil

    labdoor.com/rankings/fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

Educational only. Not medical advice. Some links earn us a commission: kymatahealth.com/affiliate-disclosure.