Legion Triton Fish Oil

Labdoor printed a lab panel for lot 2517315, tested May 25, 2026. Every figure below is from that document.

What this record tells you

Read Oct 23, 2026
  • Legion Triton Fish Oil: potency at 119% and 114% of the label claim and metals under the limits its documents printed.
  • The evidence score reads 50% of the rubric for this record (recency of independent measured results, independent source count, method transparency); 60 is the score on that part only, not a grade of the bottle.
Legion Triton Fish Oil

What you can do

Each step opens to what to look for. Nothing here is a verdict on the bottle.

Match your bottle’s lotLot 2517315

These figures are for lot 2517315, tested May 25, 2026. If the lot on your bottle is different, they describe another batch: ask Legion Triton for your lot’s certificate.

Ask Legion Triton for the certificate of analysis5 things to ask for
  • The lot number printed on your bottle, and the certificate of analysis for that lot
  • Each active ingredient as measured, against the label claim, in the label’s unit
  • Lead, arsenic, cadmium and mercury results, each with the limit the lab used
  • The laboratory’s name, the test method and the test date
  • Whether the laboratory is independent of the brand

A certificate the brand commissions is manufacturer-sourced; read it as the brand’s own document.

Compare with the omega-3 bottles that have numbers3 bottles

What the lab printed

Each figure as its document printed it, in that document’s unit. Two documents that print the same digits in different units are two rows; nothing is averaged.

9 figures

Labdoor
Every figure the documents printed
AnalyteResultClaim or limitDocument
DHA1144.0 mgClaim 960.0 mgReview page
EPA1648.0 mgClaim 1440.0 mgReview page
Peroxide Value3.0 meq/kgGOED Limit 5.0 meq/kgReview page
p-Anisidine Value11.0 p-AVGOED Limit 20.0 p-AVReview page
TOTOX17.0 TOTOXGOED Limit 26.0 TOTOXReview page
Arsenic2.608 ug/servingUSP Limit 15.0 ug/dayReview page
LeadBelow LOQUSP Limit 5.0 ug/dayReview page
Cadmium0.9 ug/servingUSP Limit 5.0 ug/dayReview page
MercuryBelow LOQUSP Limit 15.0 ug/dayReview page

How the evidence score reads this record

Rubric-1 scores the published evidence, not the product. A part with nothing public is left unscored, never counted as zero.

Rubric-1

50% of the rubric could be scored
Evidence score
60
Rubric coverage
50%
Each part of the rubric and what it read
Part of the rubricPointsWhat it read
Recency of independent measured results20 of 2024 months or newer
Independent source count6 of 151 organization
Quantitative concordanceNot scoredDisplayed. No source-stated pass or fail.
Method transparency4 of 15Grade or third-party phrase, no method.
CertificationNot scoredNot listed or expired.
Failure and warningNot scoredEnforcement scan not completed.

Every public record

In reading order, each with the sentence that holds the figure, its link and the date we retrieved it.

11 records

  1. LabdoorMeasured resultp-Anisidine Value: 11.0 p-AV
    p-Anisidine Value Found 11.0 p-AV GOED Limit 20.0 p-AV

    labdoor.com/review/legion-triton-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  2. LabdoorMeasured resultArsenic: 2.608 ug/serving
    Arsenic Found 2.608 ug/serving USP Limit 15.0 ug/day

    labdoor.com/review/legion-triton-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  3. LabdoorMeasured resultCadmium: 0.9 ug/serving
    Cadmium Found 0.9 ug/serving USP Limit 5.0 ug/day

    labdoor.com/review/legion-triton-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  4. LabdoorMeasured resultDHA: 1144.0 mg
    DHA Found 1144.0 mg Claimed 960.0 mg

    labdoor.com/review/legion-triton-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  5. LabdoorMeasured resultEPA: 1648.0 mg
    EPA Found 1648.0 mg Claimed 1440.0 mg

    labdoor.com/review/legion-triton-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  6. LabdoorMeasured resultLead: Below LOQ**
    Lead Found Below LOQ** USP Limit 5.0 ug/day

    labdoor.com/review/legion-triton-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  7. LabdoorMeasured resultMercury: Below LOQ**
    Mercury Found Below LOQ** USP Limit 15.0 ug/day

    labdoor.com/review/legion-triton-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  8. LabdoorMeasured resultPeroxide Value: 3.0 meq/kg
    Peroxide Value Found 3.0 meq/kg GOED Limit 5.0 meq/kg

    labdoor.com/review/legion-triton-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  9. LabdoorMeasured resultTOTOX: 17.0 TOTOX
    TOTOX Found 17.0 TOTOX GOED Limit 26.0 TOTOX

    labdoor.com/review/legion-triton-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  10. LabdoorGrade only
    LABDOOR SCORE 90.4 of 100

    labdoor.com/review/legion-triton-fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

  11. LabdoorGrade only
    A Legion Triton Fish Oil

    labdoor.com/rankings/fish-oil · retrieved Oct 23, 2026

Educational only. Not medical advice. Some links earn us a commission: kymatahealth.com/affiliate-disclosure.